The author would like to thank her friend and writer A. Mireille Fall-Fry for her generous gift of time and thoughtful discussion on issues of privilege and discrimination, particularly in the context of protective hairstyles. Copyright 2010-2023, Williams Law Group, All rights reserved. He became union president, and in the role, criticized city police and politicians. The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Source. Order restricting contact Violation. Digging Into Public Works In-person regional forums and training resources for public works staff and local contractors.